FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is the process for applying for Migration to Australia?

Australia welcomes skilled professionals and successful businesspersons who can contribute to the Australian economy.
For offshore professionals, applying under the General Skilled Migration program, the process involves the following:

  • making an application to the relevant assessment authority for skills assessment

  • meeting the basic visa eligibility criteria (age, English, having a suitable skills assessment)

  • state nomination, if required, including submitting an expression of interest to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection, followed by the Visa Application

If you have a successful business in India or overseas, the process will be significantly more complex requiring the development of a detailed business proposal to establish or manage a business or invest in Australia and be nominated by a state or territory government.

How much time does it normally take?

Depending on the complexity and the amount of work involved in your matter, the time frames could be as less as three months from the date the visa application is lodged.

What are my chances of getting a visa?

The grant of a visa is governed by the Australian immigration regulations and quotas are reviewed and set by the Australian government based on inputs from a variety of sources.

Australian Regulations mandate that we remain frank about the prospects of your application. Thus, while we cannot guarantee the success of your application, we will only take up and represent your matter, if we see any merit in your case.

Do you help with employment?

Over the last 12 years, we have worked on more than 2000 immigration related matters. Many of our clients have gone onto developing and owning successful businesses. Depending on availability, we may be able to place you within the businesses of our clients.

In case such an option is not available, you will benefit from our employment advisory service that will help you find work. The unskilled or semi-skilled work is unlikely to be in your field of choice but will allow you to start earning anywhere between $15 to $35 per hour while you prepare and work on transitioning to other roles.

What benefits are available to new migrants?

Australia’s Centrelink is a program offered by the Department of Human Services that delivers a range of payments and services for retirees, the unemployed, families, carers, parents, people with disabilities, Indigenous Australians, and people from diverse cultural and linguistic backgrounds.

Most skilled migrants to Australia are unable to access Centrelink payments during the first two years of their arrival in the country.

The exception to this is, the Family Tax Benefit (FTB) that is a payment that helps eligible families with the cost of raising children. It is made up of two parts:

  • FTB Part A – is paid per child and the amount paid is based on the family’s circumstances.

  • FTB Part B – is paid per family and gives extra help to single parents and families with one main income.

FTB can be paid either fortnightly or as a lump sum at the end of the financial year.

Families who are eligible for FTB may also be eligible for:

  • FTB Part A supplement

  • FTB Part B supplement

  • Schoolkids Bonus

  • Newborn Upfront Payment

  • Newborn Upfront Supplement

What is the general cost of living in Australia that one must make provision for when migrating to Australia?

The cost of living will vary on your individual preferences, the total number of members in your family and the location of your residence.

You must also budget sufficiently for your initial stay post your arrival in Australia, while you will be looking for work.

A family of four (that includes the couple, and their two school going kids) should budget for at least $1000 per week towards rent, groceries, utilities, phone, local travel, entertainment, etc.

What are the schooling options for children in Australia?

Government schools (also known as public schools) are free to attend for Australian citizens and permanent residents, while Catholic and independent schools usually charge attendance fees.

What is Medicare?

Medicare is the Australia’s health care system and covers many health care costs. You can choose whether to have Medicare cover only or a combination of Medicare and private health insurance. Citizens and most permanent Australian residents are eligible for Medicare. You can read more about Medicare here. http://www.privatehealth.gov.au/healthinsurance/whatiscovered/medicare.htm ,should open in a separate link.

As a permanent resident when you migrate to Australia, you can register your family and yourself for Medicare and access free health care facilities in Australia. Private health insurance is also available.

Is housing affordable?

Australian cities offer a range of housing options from apartments, townhouses to large villas and land blocks where you can construct your house to your needs.

The real estate market is well regulated, and housing loans are also available with a variety of lenders. Depending on your budget and income, you can purchase a dwelling in any Australian city.

How do Australian cities fare as compared to other cities in the developed world?

Australian cities offer excellent infrastructure and other amenities including world class education & sporting facilities and are also known for arts, culture, and tourism. Sydney and Melbourne consistently feature amongst the best cities to live in the world.

When can I apply for citizenship?

An Australian passport is one the most respected and valued travel documents in the world, visa-free or with visa on arrival facilities for 169 countries and territories.

In most cases, applicants will be required to meet all of the following to be eligible for Citizenship:

  • have lived in Australia on a valid Australian visa for four years immediately before applying

  • have been a permanent resident for the 12 months immediately before making an application and not have been absent from Australia for more than one year in total, during the four-year period, including no more than 90 days in the 12 months before applying.

Will I get a visa?

While we cannot guarantee if you will, regulations require us to be frank and honest about the prospects. Additionally, we will only represent your matter if there is a strong likelihood of success.

What our clients say